artists & participants
curators
only in german
ARCO 2005 Madrid - 24rd Edition
24e SALON INTERNATIONAL D´ART CONTEMPORAIN, ARCO´05
kuratierte Ausstellungen:
Mexico, the ARCO’05 Special Guest Country
Kuratoren: Carlos Ashida, Julian Zugazagoitia
mit Leonora Carrington, Alfredo Castaneda, Francisco Toledo, Vicente Rojo, Gunther Gerzso
PROJECT ROOMS
Kuratoren: Peter Doroshenko, Eva Wittocx,
mit Ernesto Caetano & Marcel Dzama, Markus Schinwald & Meter Sandbichler, Pietro Roccasalva, Tina Gillen, Gundi-Rosa Ingmarsdottir, Philip Metten, Wim Delvoye, Wesley Meuris, Dirk Braeckman, Salla Thika & Reto Leibundgut, Suchan Kinoshita, Sislej Xhafa, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Rosangela Renno & Francisco Queiros, Marijke van Warmerdam & Christina Benz, Treton Doyle Hancock, Marcos Ramirez Erre, Zachary Wollard, Aaron Parazette, Juan Uslé, Kcho , Anthony Goicolea, Dora Garcia, Jan Fabre, Diango Hernandez
THE BLACK BOX@ARCO, audiovisual, multimedia, Net art
Kuratoren: Agustin Perez Rubio, Gerfried Stocker, Mark Tribe, Omar Lopez Chahoud, Shamim M. Momin, Anne Ellegood
Agustín Perez Rubio: Jenny Perlin, Oscar Muñoz, Sung Hwan Kim, Jon Mikel Euba, Charles Sandison
Omar Lopez-Chahoud, Anne Ellegood, Shamim M. Momin: Kutlug Ataman, Guy Richards Smit, John Pilson, Julian Rosefeldt, Shanon Plumb Tipy A, Tim Lee, Euan Macoonald, Bjørn Melhus
Mark Tribe: Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Mary Flanagan, Collective Fakeshop
Gerfried Stocker: Yves Netzhammer, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignommeau
Gallery Enrique Guerrero: Yoshua Okon
NEW TERRITORIES: ARCO Latino, 2OSLO5, PAINTING ONLY
Kuratoren: Victor Zamudio-Taylor, Viktor Misiano, Angela Vettese, Eduardo Costantini, David Liss, Enrique Juncosa, Mami Kataoka, Josette Balsa, Sun Jung Kim, Simon Njami
ARCO Latino
Kurator: Antonio Zaya
2OSLO5
Kurator: Sune Nordgren
PAINTING ONLY
Kurator: Brian Müller
Ephemeral Architecture at ARCO
Arte and Dance: Interventions by Pe Vermeersch and Marc Rees
Project Salas, Institutional Collections
International Experts Forum, international encounter / parallel to the art fair
5th Contemporary Scene Festival Madrid
AWARDS AT ARCO
Jumex Collection, Mexico City - ARCO Collecting Award, international category
Pilar Citoler – Circa XX Collection (Cuenca and Madrid) - ARCO Collecting Award, Spanish category
La Caixa Foundation Collection - ARCO Collecting Award for corporate collecting
Tony Cragg - AECA Grand Prize for Best Living International Artist
Susana Solano - AECA Award for Best Living Spanish Artist at ARCO
Thomas Köner "Anika" - Madrid Region’s Best Young Artist